top of page

Privacy Policy for Hippoworld.co.nz

Rules,Terms & Condition

At Hippo Playground & Cafe, the privacy of our visitors, especially children, is of utmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, maintain, and disclose information collected from users (each, a "User") of the website https://www.hippoworld.co.nz ("Site"). This policy applies specifically to our Kids Playground section.

 

Personal Information Collection:

 

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site. We will only collect personal information from children with parental consent.

 

Non-personal Information Collection:

 

We may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about Users' means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

Web Browser Cookies:

 

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. Users' web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

How We Use Collected Information:

 

We may use personal information provided by Users for the purpose of responding to their inquiries, processing transactions, or sending periodic emails.

We may use non-personal information collected to improve our Site and services.

How We Protect Your Information:

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information:

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

 

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy:

 

Hippo Playground & Cafe (https://www.hippoworld.co.nz) has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any queries or wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 2020, you can contact or lodge a complaint to Hippo Playground & Cafe using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

 

Hippo Playground & Cafe will respond to your query or if a complaint has been made, investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing (which includes electronic communication via email) of the relevant determination.


Terms & Conditions for Hippoworld.co.nz

 

These Terms & Conditions govern your use of the Kids Playground section of the Hippoworld.co.nz website ("Site"). By accessing or using this Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions. If you disagree with any part of these terms, please do not use our website.

 

1. Access to the Site:

 

  1. Access to the Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

  1. You must keep your user name and password confidential at all times. Any breach of these terms of use by anyone to whom you disclose your password will be treated as if the breach had been committed by you, and will not relieve you of your obligations under these terms of use.

 

  1. You must take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized disclosure of your user name and password and you must notify us immediately if your password becomes known to any unauthorized user.

 

  1. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

 

2. Content:

 

    2.1. The content provided on the Kids Playground section of the Site, including but not limited to games,      activities, videos, and educational materials, is intended for children's entertainment and educational purposes.

 

    2.2. All content on the Site is the property of Hippoworld.co.nz and is protected by copyright laws. Users may not reproduce, distribute, or modify any content from the Site without prior written permission from Hippoworld.co.nz.

 

3. User Conduct:

 

3.1. Users agree to use the Kids Playground section of the Site in a manner that is appropriate, respectful, and in compliance with these Terms & Conditions.

 

3.2. Users may not engage in any conduct that could harm, disrupt, or interfere with the operation of the Site or the experience of other users.

 

 

4. Limitation of Liability:

 

4.1. Hippo Playground & Cafe is not liable for any damages, losses, or injuries arising from the use of the Kids Playground section of the Site.

 

4.2. Hippo Playground & Cafe does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any content on the Site.

 

5. Changes to Terms & Conditions:

 

5.1. Hippo Playground & Cafe reserves the right to update or modify these Terms & Conditions at any time without prior notice. The updated Terms & Conditions will be posted on the Site, and your continued use of the Site after any changes signifies your acceptance of the revised terms.

 

6. Governing Law:

 

6.1. These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand.

 

7. Contact Information:

 

7.1. If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms & Conditions, please contact us at hippo.partybooking@gmail.com.

 

By using the Kids Playground section of the Hippoworld.co.nz website, you agree to abide by these Terms & Conditions.

PLAYGROUND RULES

 

Supervision and Health Conditions:

  • Children must be accompanied by parents or caregivers at all times.

  • Staff provides general supervision; parents should actively watch their children.

  • For the safety of all guests, we kindly request that you refrain from visiting Hippo Playground and Cafe if you or your child have experienced vomiting, diarrhoea, or any other illness in the past 48-72 hours. This precaution helps prevent the spread of contagious diseases to others.

  • Use of playground equipment is at your own risk.

Admittance and Conduct:

  • The play area is for ticketed customers only.

  • No outside food or drink is allowed.

  • Cakes are only permitted in party rooms, not in the playground seating area. Table reservations for birthday celebrations with cake can only be secured in our Cafe and on certain days only.

  • Children with casts, injuries or special needs must maintain a safe distance, and their parents assume responsibility for any accidents and/or incidents.

  • Hippo Playground and Cafe disclaims liability for any personal harm, loss or damage on its property.

  • Unattended children will be handed over to authorities.
     

Ticketing and Refunds:

  • All products and services, including general admission and non-slip socks, are non-refundable.

  • Tickets are only valid on the day of purchase.

  • If permitted under exceptional circumstances, a ticket entry refund incurs a $10.00 transaction fee.

  • Birthday celebrations, with cake, in our Cafe incur a $20 surcharge from Monday to Friday during the school term only. Celebrations are prohibited in the Cafe area on Saturdays, Sundays, or public holidays.

  • No refunds or exchanges for change of mind.
     

Pricing and Policies:

  • Prices include GST and are subject to change without notice.

  • 15% surcharge applies on public holidays.

  • Hippo reserves the right to provide final explanations.


 

Supervision and Entry Limitation:

  • Only 2 supervisors per family are allowed free of charge during weekends or public holidays.

  • Extra adults incur a $5 fee per adult.
     

Footwear and Socks:

  • Non-slip socks are recommended for kids; regular socks are acceptable for adults and children.

  • No shoes or bare feet are allowed in the play area or when using equipment.


Age Restrictions:

  • The play area is only for children aged 0-13.

  • Children over 14 are not allowed on the equipment.

  • Children under 5 must be accompanied by an adult aged 18 years or older.

  • Spectating children aged 13 years must pay the entry fee.
     

Behavioural Rules:

  • No foul language, rough playing, or yelling.

  • Only one person per slide/swing/jump at a time.

  • No jumping off the slides.

  • Watch out for other children.

  • Read signs properly before entering different areas of the playground.


Food and Drink:

  • No outside food and drinks are allowed, except baby food or packed lunch.

  • No food or drink in the playground area.


Prohibited Items and Activities:

  • No smoking or alcohol consumption within Hippo Playground and Cafe premises.

  • Verbal abuse towards Hippo crews members is not tolerated under any circumstances.

 

Report all incidents and/or accidents to staff members.

 


PARTY ROOM POLICY
 

Outside Food Policy:

  • Outside food is strictly prohibited within our premises and party rooms, except for bringing your birthday cakes and cupcakes into the party rooms.
     

Damages and Cleaning Fee:

  • Additional charges may apply for damages to our facilities, and a cleaning fee of $100 may apply if the room is left dirty, particularly if food or cakes are found on the floor.
     

Decoration Guidelines:

  • We provide standard decorations with the room fee, but we request our guests to be careful not to damage them.

  • If you decorate the room, please remove your decorations and return the room to its original state.

  • Double-sided tape is not permitted as it may damage our walls; we recommend using blu tack instead.


Booking and Room Usage:

  • Use the room only within your designated booking period.

  • Please vacate the room promptly at the end of your booking to allow time for cleaning and accommodate other guests.

  • The room speaker will pair with your device when Bluetooth is enabled. Have fun with your music, but do not forget to disconnect after your party.

  • The room fee covers disposable utensils, plates, cups and a cake knife, but we request our guests to avoid excess waste and use them responsibly.

  • The 30-minute extension to your party time slot must be arranged with our staff and prior to your party date.

  • Food service will commence no later than 30 minutes before the scheduled end of your party time slot.


Prohibited Items:

  • Party poppers and pinatas are not allowed in the party rooms; violation may incur additional charges.

  • Outside food and drinks are not allowed.


Allergy Information:

  • Please inform our staff of any allergies or dietary restrictions among adults and children to ensure our kitchen can accommodate dietary needs. Hippo assumes no responsibility for undisclosed food allergies.

 


VENUE HIRE POLICY
 

Payment and Bond:

  • Full venue hire fee and bond/deposit must be paid at least 7 working days before the event.

  • Bond deposit of $700 (playground hire) or $1000 (playground and cafe hire), excluded from the venue hire fee, is required.

  • The bond is non-refundable for cancellations due to a change of mind. $350 or $500 may be refunded in case of government mandates such as COVID-19.
     

Setup and Cleanup:

  • Catering and decoration setup times vary depending on the venue option chosen.

  • For playground-only hire, catering and decoration preparations can begin at 5:00 pm (weekdays) or 5:30 pm (weekends).

  • For playground and cafe hire, catering and decoration preparations can begin at 4:30 pm.

  • BYO decorations are allowed but these must not damage our facilities.

  • Guests are welcome to hire a decorator. Tables and chairs in the playground area can be rearranged to your preference, but they should be returned to their original placement.  

  • In terms of cleanliness, guests are required to pack up and dispose of all rubbish in bags.


Food:

  • Guests may bring their own food; however, the kitchen will be closed for preparation, heating, or cleaning.

  • Disposable cutlery, cups, plates, and napkins are required for self-catered events.

  • A 10% discount on the hire fee is offered for catering ordered from Hippo Cafe, with customisable menu options.

◆ Party Room Booking Cancellation Policy:  

Hippo Playground and Cafe is not required to provide a refund, credit or transfer for change of mind.

If you choose to cancel your party room:

  1. Within 5 days of party booking date: No refund or credits will be issued;

  2. More than 5 days of party booking date: The party room can be refunded with a $50 deduction transaction fee via bank transfer or converted to Hippo Credit for the full amount if Hippo Playground and Cafe is notified of party room cancellation.
     

◆ Party Meal Package and Cake Order Cancellation Policy:

If you choose to cancel your party meal package(s):

  1. Within 3 days of party booking date: No refund or credits will be issued;

  2. More than 3 days before the party booking date: The meal package can be refunded with a $50 deduction transaction fee via bank transfer or converted to Hippo Credit for the full amount if Hippo Playground and Cafe is notified of party meal package/s cancellation
     

If you choose to cancel your birthday cake order:

  1. Within 3 days of the pick-up date: Orders for birthday cakes cannot be canceled

  2. More than 3 days of the pick-up date: The full amount of birthday cakes can be converted to Hippo Credit.
     

◆ Party Tickets Purchase and Refund Policy:  

For all party customers, if purchase playground entry ticket separately for the party (not ordering party meal packages), the hosts can enjoy the discounted price if purchase the entry ticket 3 days before the party booking date.

For this case, if you would like to proceed refund for the entry tickets:

 

  1. Within 24 hours of party booking date: No refund or credits will be issued;

  2. More than 24 hours of party booking date:The full amount of entry tickets can be converted to Hippo Credit.

Or else, Entry tickets purchased on the day are not refundable or transferable.

◆ Decoration Payment and Cancellation Policy:

Full payment is required to confirm the decoration order.

Payment is due 7 working days prior to the party booking date.

If you choose to cancel your decoration order:

  1. Within 3 days of party booking date: No refund for decoration cancellations.

  2. More than 3 days of party booking date: A 25% refund of the decoration fee will be issued if canceled more than 3 days of party booking date.
     

◆ Please Note:

An email MUST be sent to hippo.partybooking@gmail.com to notify us of any cancellation, delay or changes to your party arrangements.

Party host can only bring birthday cakes or cupcakes. NO outside food or drinks at all times. Pinata, poppers, party spray, or similar products are prohibited. Socks are required, for both adults and children, in the playground.

For further details, please consult the New Zealand consumer protection website: https://www.consumerprotection.govt.nz/general-help/consumer-laws/consumer-guarantees-act/

bottom of page